Skip to main content Skip to footer

Sports Hall of Fame

Formed in 1981 by the Ramoca Shrine Club and the Knights of Columbus, the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame is dedicated to the people who have participated in local sports, either as participants or as builders.

In 1984, the City Parks and Recreation Committee stated its support for the continuation of the Hall, and in 2004 the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame underwent a major renovation at the Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre.

Elections and inductions are held to honour new inductees every two years.

Past inductees include: the Owen Sound Mercurys, winners of the 1951 Allan Cup; the Owen Sound Greys, winners of the Memorial Cup in 1924 and 1927; the Owen Sound North Stars, winners in 1979, 1980 and 1989 of the President's Cup, which is symbolic of the Canadian Lacrosse Association's Senior 'B' Championship; the Bond Purple Raiders, winners of the 1957 Ontario Basketball League Championship; Stanley Cup winner Harry Lumley; and many other groups and individuals that have contributed to sport in Owen Sound.

The induction criteria for the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame can be found here.

Nomination forms can be found here.

Completed forms can be submitted to:

City of Owen Sound
Attention: Nicole Olmsted
808 2nd Avenue East
Owen Sound, ON N4K 2H4

or email nolmsted@owensound.ca 

The next Sports Hall of Fame Induction is 2026! 

The Deadline to submit your nomination form is December 31st, 2025.

The 2024 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees are:

ATHLETES:

  • Richelle McMann
  • Ted Abbott
  • Jamie Simpson
  • Adam Jones
  • Adam Mair
  • James McLellan

BUILDERS:

  • Colin Hodson
  • Norm Long
  • Jim Tennant

TEAMS:

  • 1966 Owen Sound Crescent Club Softball Champions
  • 1981 Owen Sound Kinsmen Junior A Box Lacrosse
  • 2018 Shark Tank APA World Champions

SPECIAL MERIT:

  • Tom Gillespie

Tickets on sale now at City Hall, $50.00 per ticket!

A ceremony will be held on Friday, May 3, 2024 at the Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre, Semi-Formal Dress Code

Social Hour: 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm

Dinner: 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm

Inductions 8:30 pm to 10:00pm

For further details, please reach out to:

Nicole Olmsted at 519-376-4440 ext. 1256 or email nolmsted@owensound.ca

Elections and inductions are held to honour new inductees every two years.

If a nomination for this year was not successful, please feel free to reapply on the City’s website for the 2026 induction when applications open again.

Tickets will be available for purchase at City Hall August 15 to September 5, 2022. 

For further details, please reach out to Lauren Stewart at 519-376-4440 ext. 1256 or by email lstewart@owensound.ca

Athletes:

  • Bill (William) Korz
  • Tim Abbott 
  • John Vary
  • Peter Kazarian
  • Christopher David Minard 
  • Andrew Brunette

Builders:

  • Fred Cathrae 
  • Michael Myatt 

Teams:

  • Owen Sound 1969 Bantam 'A' Farrow's Haulage and Ready Mix Ltd. Baseball Team 
  • Owen Sound 1996 Leon's Ladies Fastball Team

Please note that due to COVID-19 preventative measures, the Induction Dinner & Ceremony scheduled for Friday, May 8, 2020 at the Bayshore Community Centre has been postponed to Friday, May 6, 2022. 

Tickets will be available for purchase at City Hall April 1, 2022 to April 15, 2022. 

For further details, please reach out to Lauren Stewart at 519-376-4440 ext. 1256 or by email lstewart@owensound.ca

Athletes:

  • Mark Cochrane
  • Bayleigh Hooper
  • Steve Irving
  • Bryan Kazarian

Builders:

  • Terry King
  • John (Jack) Milne

Teams:

  • 1968 Owen Sound TNT Highsteppers
  • 1968 Owen Sound Highsteppers Patti Cakes
  • 2018 Owen Sound U-23 Selects Fastball Team

Special Merit:

  • Crescent Athletic Club

Athletes:

  • Jason Crone
  • Patti Davey
  • Clarence 'Hap' Day
  • Joe McCrea
  • Jeff Reid
  • Larisa Yurkiw

Builders:

  • Mark Berner
  • Chris Fernando
  • Raymond Thompson

Teams:

  • 1965 Owen Sound Bay Motor Hotel - Softball Ontario Champions
  • 2011 Owen Sound Attack - OHL Champions
  • 2016 Shallow Lake Sting - Canadian Bantam Champions

Special Merit:

  • James 'Bud' Nuttall

The Induction Ceremony was held on Friday, May 4, 2018 at the Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre.

Athletes:

  • Jeff MacDougald
  • Don MacLeod
  • Marilyn McComb
  • Jim McCrea
  • Curtis Sanford

Builders:

  • Brian Seaman
  • Ted Briggs

Teams:

  • 1977 King Farms Fastball Team

Special Merit:

  • Jack Aitken
  • John Garvey
  • Peter Raynsford

Sign up for City news to your inbox!

Stay up to date on the city's activities, events, programs and operations by subscribing to our news posts.

This website uses cookies to enhance usability and provide you with a more personal experience. By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies as explained in our Privacy Policy.